PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

At SunburstHost, accessible from https://sunbursthost.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are collected and recorded by SunburstHost and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at contact@sunbursthost.com.

This privacy policy provides details about how your personal information is collected, shared, and used by us.

You can learn more about our organization at https://sunbursthost.com/.

Information We Collect
SunbyrstHost forms in which you provide us contact information (such as your name, address, phone number, fax number, billing information, IP address, and email address) thus you’ll be able to create an account, place orders, register domains, request information and request support facilitate. As you use your account, we have a tendency to may collect support requests and alternative connected kinds of information that are specific to the management of your account and Services with us.

This type of knowledge is legally and/or contractually needed to be able to purchase and use Services. For instance, we have a tendency to square measure needed to be able to verify this type of knowledge upon request by our payment processor. It’s additionally required to be able to serve legal notices to you and is remitted by certain Services we provide. Additionally, some Services, like domains, require this information for you to purchase them. If you’re buying a domain from us, we have a tendency to square measure required by law to gather and retain this information. We have a tendency to square measure further required to verify that the data provided is correct and serve legally required notices concerning your domain(s). Consent for the gathering, use, and retention of this information for these purposes is taken into account to be contractually given for the period of your use of such Service and any legally required retention period.

Domain Registrations
When you purchase Domain Registration services for superior domains (TLDs), because the domain registrar, we tend to are required to collect the subsequent personal information from you (collectively, “Personal Information”):

Registrant Name
Registrant Organization (where applicable)
Registrant Address
Registrant Email
Registrant Fax (where applicable)
Registrant Phone number
Administrative Contact
Administrative Contact Organization (where applicable)
Administrative Contact Address
Administrative Contact Email
Administrative Contact Fax (where applicable)
Administrative Contact Telephone Number
Technical Contact
Technical Contact Organization (where applicable)
Technical Contact Address
Technical Contact Email
Technical Contact Fax (where applicable)
Technical Contact Telephone Number
Billing Contact
Billing Contact Organization (where applicable)
Billing Contact Address
Billing Contact Email
Billing Contact Fax (where applicable)
Billing Contact Telephone Number

Our assortment of non-public information is important to go with contractual obligations we’ve got with the Internet Corporation for allotted Names and Numbers (“ICANN”) and with bound TLD registries (“Registries”) so you’ll with validity register your domain name. Additionally, to non-public information, our contracts with some Registries might need us to gather alternative personal information for the registration of a TLD like bound professional affiliations, identification, or alternative qualifiers (“Additional Personal Information”).

How We Use Your Information
Sending Emails. lawfully needed. As noted higher than, we tend to use emails to communicate with you, to verify your placed orders, to send information that you just have requested, and to serve lawfully or contractually required communications. lawfully required emails cover ICANN mandated verification emails, renewal notices, and the other policy or procedure created by ICANN which governs the purchase of domains.

We tend to also might use this information when it’s necessary for us to contact you regarding functionality changes to Services you have got purchased and/or our website and provide client service (“Service Communications”.) By making an account with us and/or purchasing our Services, you agree to receive these types of communication and acknowledge that they’re not optional. we also use this information to share details about new services and special offers we predict you will find valuable.

We will never share your information while not your permission or in ways that apart from as outlined during this policy. the sole exceptions to the current are when we are needed by law, within the honest belief that such action is important in order to go with the law, or after we should go with a legal process.

Changes in Our Practices. If we change our information-handling practices or different privacy aspects, we will post those changes to the current privacy statement. If we create any material modifications we will notify you by means that of a notice on this website before the change changing into effective, and that we may additionally try and apprize you through email of the privacy changes, if necessary.

How We Shared Information
SunburstHost might share personal information with third parties so as to produce a better service.

Third-Party providers – SunburstHost might share your information with third-party providers that offer services on our behalf or resellers who offer SunburstHost Services. These companies might assist with promoting support, process credit card payments, content delivery, email, providing sales leads, and client support. Third-party suppliers might solely process personal information consistent with SunburstHost’s instructions and in compliance with the Privacy Policy and alternative applicable laws.
Advertising – based on the cookies and alternative tracking devices, we have a tendency to may work with advertising companies to show ads that will be of interest to you.
Business Transactions – to produce information to a 3rd party within the event of any disposition of all or any portion of our business (e.g. reorganization, sale, assignment, bankruptcy).
Aggregated or De-identified information – we have a tendency to might disclose or use aggregated or de-identified information with third-party suppliers for analysis functions about our Services.
As Required by Law or Similar Investigations – To befits legal obligations (e.g. subpoena) or investigate potential legal violations. SunburstHost is also needed to share personal information in response to lawful requests from public authorities together to meet national security and/or law enforcement requirements.

Safety – we might disclose your information to protect and defend the protection of SunburstHost in reference to investigating and preventing fraud or security problems.
Consent – SunburstHost might share your information together with your consent.

Cookie
SunburstHost uses cookies, beacons, tags, and other tracking technologies to collect demographic information regarding you, identify your visits to our website, alternative interactions with our website, and personalize your search experience on our website. we have a tendency to gather information like internet protocol (IP) addresses, internet service provider (ISP), operating system, browser type, date/time stamp, and store it in log files. to collect this information, a cookie, a standard feature of a website that allows us to store a little quantity of information on your computer to permit our web servers to recognize you, is also set on your computer or device after you visit our website. we could track your use across totally different websites and services.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)
Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:
Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at support@sunbursthost.com.

GDPR Data Protection Rights
We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at support@sunbursthost.com.

Business Transfers

If SunburstHost, or considerably all of its assets, were acquired, or within the unlikely event that SunburstHost goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user data would be one in each of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a 3rd party. You acknowledge that such transfers could occur in which any acquirer of SunburstHost could still use your personal data as set forth during this policy.

Children
SunburstHost does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes
SunburstHost might change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in SunburstHost’s sole discretion. SunburstHost encourages guests to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this website when any change during this Privacy Policy can represent your acceptance of such change.